Privacy Policy

Brewquets is committed to protecting your privacy giving you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Brewquets Web site and governs data collection and usage. By using the Brewquets website, you consent to the data practices described.

1. What we need

Our Personal Data Protection Policy governs the use and storage of your data. 

Brewquets Pty Ltd is a Controller of the personal data you (data subject) provide us. We collect the following types of personal data from you:

  • Personal details such as name, shipping address(es), billing address, email, and phone number
  • Your IP address
  • Operating system, web browser type and version
  • Pages you visit and features you use on our site

We also use cookies or similar technologies to analyse trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level but, if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on our website or service.

We partner with third parties to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third-party partner may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this website and other sites in order to provide you advertising based on your browsing activities and interests.

2. Why we need it

We need your personal data in order to provide you with the following services:

  • provide you with information that you have requested;
  • process orders you make through our website;
  • add you to our mailing list;
  • send you marketing materials;
  • promote our goods and services;
  • deliver to you the goods that you have ordered and provide you with customer service following these orders;
  • improve the website experience of our visitors;
  • provide services to you;
  • contract with you; and
  • comply with our legal obligations.

We also use personal information for our own internal business purposes including:

  • for data analysis to improve our products and services;
  • auditing our internal processes to ensure they function as intended and that we comply with regulatory requirements;
  • for fraud and security monitoring;
  • developing new products and services;
  • identifying usage trends so we can understand which part of our services are of most interest to our customers;
  • determining the effectiveness of marketing campaigns so that we can adapt to the needs and interests of our customers; and
  • operating and expanding our business activities such as understanding which of our services are of most interest to our customers, so we can focus on our customers’ needs.

3. What we do with it

Your personal data is processed in Brewquets Pty Ltd office located in Australia. Hosting and storage of your data also takes place in Australia.

We use and disclose personal information as required to perform our functions and activities as a business, maintain and update our records, provide our goods and services and protect our lawful interests. We may not be able to do these things without your personal information. For example, Brewquets may use your personal information for the processing of orders, payments, and to provide you with a personalised shopping experience. We will use your details to fulfill and deliver your orders, including the provision of information required by third party service providers such as suppliers and courier companies. Where required or authorised by law, we may also disclose your personal information to any relevant regulatory body.

We may also use your personal information to send you marketing updates but only ever in accordance with your preferences (as detailed in the next section).

We do collate information about site traffic, sales, wish list, and other commercial information which we may pass on to third parties but this information does not include any personal information. We may use your personal information for our internal marketing and demographic studies, together with non-personal data to monitor customer patterns so we can consistently improve our site design to better meet our visitors' needs.

From time to time Brewquets may disclose personal information to third parties, including our related entities, services providers (such as data storage, warehouse and logistics providers, auditing, accounting, legal, business consulting, marketing and like providers) and other entities who need the information to provide us with relevant services, subject to agreements we have with such third parties regarding handling that information. Some of these parties may be located outside of Australia, including in the USA, India, Canada, the EU, Singapore and other countries we may notify from time to time.

No third party providers have access to your data, unless specifically required by law.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • to enable our website (and your shopping experience) to function in the manner it is intended;
  • to prevent payment fraud;
  • as part of our business processes and for the purposes described above in ‘Why does Adore Beauty collect personal information’;
  • to meet the purpose for which your personal information was submitted;
  • if we have your consent to do so or otherwise when we are authorised by law;
  • if we are required by law to disclose the information; or
  • to process product returns.

Card details will never be shared with third parties and will only be collected and used to process your order, using our payment service provider's systems. We may also collect personal information from publicly available sources, our related entities and your employer or organisation, colleagues and representatives who provide us with your information on your behalf, where required or authorised by law.

You have no obligation to provide any information to us. However, if you choose to withhold requested information we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services that depend on the collection and use of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required or authorised by law.

4. Use of personal information for marketing and opt out provision

When you sign-up to use Brewquets we offer you the opportunity to receive marketing communications from us with promos and information that might be of interest to you. We may send you these messages via various channels and media (including by email, SMS, phone and mail, or via advertising on certain websites and social media), but only where you have not opted out of receiving such messages from Brewquets or program in that channel. At all times, we will offer you the opportunity to unsubscribe out of the various electronic communications which we send to you. Any electronic communications we send you will contain an unsubscribe link so that you can opt-out of receiving that particular type of message in the future. 

5. How long we keep it

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. After this period, your data is irreversibly deleted.

Some or all of your data may be stored outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states. You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using our site and submitting information to us.

Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through our site.

Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:

Ensuring that your connection to our website is secure; and

Ensuring that internal access to all personal information we hold is secured by appropriate measures.

6. How we keep your information safe

We take reasonable steps to maintain appropriate safeguards to ensure the security and integrity of the information you have provided us with. When you place an order or access your account information, we use a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption which encrypts your information before it is sent to us, to protect it from unauthorised use. In addition, we take reasonable steps to ensure that third party business partners' to whom we transfer any data will provide sufficient protection of that personal information. Please be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet and we cannot guarantee the security of information online.

7. What are your rights?

You can contact us if you have any questions or complaints about how we have handled your personal information. We may request additional details from you regarding your concerns, and we may need to engage or consult with other parties in order to investigate and deal with your issue. We may keep records of your request and any resolution. Should you believe that any personal data we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the ability to request to see this information, rectify it or have it deleted. Please contact us by emailing hello@brewquets.com.au.

In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, or if you believe we breached the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or a registered Australian Privacy Principles Code, please contact our Data Protection Officer at hello@brewquets.com.au or in writing to: Brewquets, 9/87 Reserve Rd, Artarmon 2064, Australia. Our Data Protection Officer will then look into your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter.

If you are still not satisfied, you can contact the Australian Information Commissioner, or if you are in the European Economic Area, the supervisory authority in your country.

8. Application of privacy laws

We are required to comply with a range of privacy laws, and those laws take precedence over this privacy policy. That is, nothing in this policy is intended to limit our obligations or rights in respect of handling personal information under those laws. For example, we may rely on exemptions under privacy laws including in relation to employee records and small business operators, where applicable.

9. Revisions to this statement

We may update this privacy statement to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Website. We encourage you to review this page periodically for the latest information about our privacy practices.

10. Conditions of Use

Please Note: All product images are digital and are for illustration purposes only. Colours and shades may therefore vary from image/description.

 

Last Published:  March 2022